Prabakaran Girikaran, Mammalogy and Forest Ecology Lab of the Department of Zoology and Wildlife Biology in the Government Arts College (Udhagamandalam, The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, India).
Arockianathan Samson, Mammalogy and Forest Ecology Lab of the Department of Zoology and Wildlife Biology in the Government Arts College (Udhagamandalam, The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, India); e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Balasundaram Ramakrishnan, Mammalogy and Forest Ecology Lab of the Department of Zoology and Wildlife Biology in the Government Arts College (Udhagamandalam, The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, India).
Subramanian Ramasubramanian, Conservator of Forests in the Coimbatore Forest Circle (Tamil Nadu Forest Department, India).
The Malabar Pied Hornbill (MPH) (Anthracoceros coronatus) is a Near Threatened taxon. This species is endemic to the low elevation moist forests of Western Ghats, a few locations in central India, Eastern Ghats and Sri Lanka. The present study, from November 2017 to March 2018, was aimed to understand the nesting tree preference of A. coronatus in the Pillur Valley, Western Ghats, Tamil Nadu, and Southern India. A total of five tree species were identified as nesting tree preference by the MPH in the Pillur Valley, Western Ghats. Four of these five tree species were identified as belonging to the hard wood category. The nesting tree Madhuca longifolia counted six nests (n = 6) in five nesting trees (n = 5). Overall seventeen nest site characters were calculated in order to understand the nesting tree preference of the MPH. The location of nests on the nesting trees shows that 55% of the nests were located on the primary branch. The location of the nest direction shows that most of the nests (n = 7) were located on the north east direction. The overall nest cavity length and width shows 31.38 cm and 18.06 cm respectively. The shape of the nest cavity shows that most of them, 70%, have got an oval shape and 30% of the nests were having a round shape, irrespectively of the nesting trees. The potential nest tree and nest cavity availability in the 0.025 km2 study plots show that the overall availability of tree GBH ≥ 250 cm was 9.43 per 0.01 km2 (23.57 trees) and the availability of nest holes 4.57 per 0.01 km2 in 13 tree species.
Ali S., Ripley S.D. 1987. Compact Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka (2nd Edition, Vol. 1–10). Delhi: Oxford University Press. 890 p.
Bachan A.K.H. 2006. The Hornbill haven. Sanctuary Asia 25(6): 46–49.
Bachan K.H.A., Kannan R., Muraleedharan S., Kumar S. 2011. Participatory conservation and monitoring of Great Hornbills and Malabar Pied Hornbills with the involvement of endemic Kadar tribe in the Anamalai Hills of southern Western Ghats, India. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Suppl. 24: 37–43.
Balasubramanian P., Prasad S.N., Kandavel K. 1998. Role of birds in seed dispersal and natural regeneration of forest plants in Tamil Nadu. Technical Report No. 7. Coimbatore, India: Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History. 33 p.
Balasubramanian P., Saravanan R., Maheshwaran B. 2004. Fruit preferences of Malabar Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros coronatus in Western Ghats, India. Bird Conservation International 14(S1): 69–79. DOI: 10.1017/S0959270905000249
Bennett E.L., Nyaoi A.J., Sompud J. 1997. Hornbills Buceros spp. and culture in Northern Borneo: can they continue to coexist? Biological Conservation 82(1): 41–46. DOI: 10.1016/S0006-3207(97)00012-8
Birdlife International. 2016. Anthracoceros coronatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016:e. T22682433A92945240. Available from http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22682433A92945240.en
Chimchome V., Vidhidharam A., Simchareon S., Bumrungsri S., Poonswad P. 1998. Comparative study of the breeding biology and ecology of two endangered hornbill species in Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife sanctuary, Thailand. In: P. Poonswad (Ed.): The Asian hornbills: Ecology and Conservation. Bangkok. Thai Studies in Biodiversity. P. 111–136.
Cody M.L. 1985. An introduction to habitat selection in birds. In: M.L. Cody (Ed.): Habitat Selection in Birds. Orlando, Florida: Academic Press. P. 3–56.
Collar N.J., Crosby M.J., Stattersfield A.J. 1994. Birds to Watch 2: The World List of Threatened Birds (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 4): The Official Source for Birds on the IUCN Red List. Cambridge: BirdLife International (BirdLife Conservation Series 4). 407 p.
Conner R.N. 1976. Nesting habitat of Red-headed Woodpeckers in Southwestern Virginia. Bird Banding 471: 40–43.
Conway C.J., Martin T.E. 1993. Habitat suitability for Williamson's sapsuckers in mixed conifer forests. Journal of Wildlife Management 57(2): 322–328. DOI: 10.2307/3809429
Datta A. 1998. Hornbill abundance in unlogged forest, selectively logged forest and a forest plantation in Arunachal Pradesh, India. Oryx 32(4): 285–294. DOI: 10.1046/j.1365-3008.1998.d01-58.x
Datta A., Rawat G.S. 2004. Nest-site selection and nesting success of three hornbill species in Arunachal Pradesh, north-east India: Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis), Wreathed Hornbill (Aceros undulates), and Oriental Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros Albirostris). Bird Conservation International 14(S1): 39–52. DOI: 10.1017/S0959270905000213
Gómez E.D. 2014. Effects of tree retention on cavity- nesting birds in northern Sweden University. M.Sc. Thesis. Umea: Sweden University of Agricultural Sciences. 35 p.
James E.C., Shugart Jr.H.H. 1970. A quantitative method of habitat description. Audubon Field Notes 241: 727–736.
Kalina J. 1988. Nest intruders, nest defense and foraging behavior in the Black-and-white Casqued Hornbill (Bycanistes subcylindricus). Ibis 131(4): 567–571. DOI: 10.1111/j.1474-919X.1989.tb04791.x
Kannan R. 1994. Ecology and conservation of the Great Pied Hornbill (Buceros bicornis) in the Western Ghats of southern India. PhD Thesis. USA: University of Arkansas. 157 p.
Kannan R., James D.A. 1997. Breeding Biology of the Great Pied Hornbill (Buceros bicornis) in the Anaimalai Hills of Southern India. Journal of Bombay Natural History Society 94: 451–465.
Kemp A.C. 1970. Some observations on the sealed-in nesting method of hornbills (Family Bucerotidae). Ostrich 40(sup.8): 149–155. DOI: 10.1080/00306525.1969.9639117
Kemp A.C. 1976. A study of the ecology, behaviour and systematics of Tockus hornbills (Aves: Bucerotidae). Series Memoir (Transvaal Museum) No. 20. Pretoria: Transvaal Museum. 125 p.
Kemp A.C. 1995. The Hornbills: Bucerotiformes. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 302 p.
Kemp A.C., Kemp M.I. 1972. A study of the biology of the Monteiro's Hornbill. Annals of the Transvaal Museum 27(13): 255–268.
Kinnaird M.F. 1998. Evidence for effective seed dispersal by the Sulawesi Red-knobbed Hornbill Aceros cassidix. Biotropica 30(1): 50–55. DOI: 10.1111/j.1744-7429.1998.tb00368.x
Kinnaird M.F., O'Brien T.G. 1993. Preliminary observations on the breeding biology of the endemic Sulawesi Red-knobbed Hornbill (Rhyticeros cassidix). Tropical Biodiversity 30(1): 107–112.
Leighton M., Leighton D.R. 1983. Vertebrate responses to fruiting seasonality within a Bornean rainforest. In S.L. Sutton, T.C. Whitmore, A.C. Chadwick (Eds.): Tropical Rainforests: Ecology and Management. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific. P. 181–209.
Li P., Martin T E. 1991. Nest-site selection and nesting success of cavity nesting birds in high elevation forest drainages. Auk 108(2): 405–418.
Mardiastuti A., Mulyani A., Rinaldi D., Puryanto. 1996. Nest site characteristics of Wreathed Hornbill Aceros undulatus in Meru Betiri National Park, East Java, Indonesia. In: Second International Asian Hornbill Workshop. Bangkok, Thailand.
Marsden S.J., Jones M.J. 1997. The nesting requirements of the parrots and hornbill of Sumba, Indonesia. Biological Conservation 82(3): 279–287. DOI: 10.1016/S0006-3207(97)00038-4
Martin T.E. 1988. Processes organizing open-nesting bird assemblages: competition/nest predation? Evolutionary Ecology 2(1): 37–50. DOI: 10.1007/BF02071587
Mudappa D., Kannan R. 1997. Nest site characteristics and nesting success of Malabar Grey Hornbill in southern Western Ghats, India. Wilson Bulletien 109(1): 102–111.
Mudappa D., Raman T.R.S.F. 2009. A conservation status survey of hornbills (Bucerotidae) in the Western Ghats, India. Indian Bird 5(4): 90–102.
O'Brien T. G., Kinnaird M.F., Jepson P., Setiwan I. 1998. Effect of the forest size and structure on the distribution of Sumba Wrethed Hornbills Aceros everetti. In: P. Poonswad (Ed.): The Asian Hornbills: Ecology and Conservation (Thai studies in Biodiversity No.2). P. 209–218.
Poonswad P. 1993. Comparative ecology of sympatric hornbills (Bucerotidae) in Thailand. PhD Thesis. Osaka: Osaka City University. 316 p.
Poonswad P., Tsuji A., Ngarmporgsai C. 1983. A study of the breeding biology of hornbills (Bucerotidae) in Thailand. In: Proceedings of the Jean Delacour/IFCB Symposium on breeding birds in captivity. North Hollywood: International Foundation for the Conservation of Birds. P. 239–265.
Raman T.R.S. 2001. Effect of Slash-and-Burn shifting cultivation onrainforest birds in Mizoram, Northeast India. Conservation Biology 15(3): 685–698. DOI: 10.1046/j.1523-1739.2001.015003685.x
Raman T.R.S., Mudappa D. 2003. Correlates of hornbill distribution and abundance in rainforest fragments in the Southern Western Ghats, India. Bird Conservation International 13(3): 199–212. DOI: 10.1017/S0959270903003162
Reddy M.S. 1988. Some aspects of ecology and behaviour of hornbills with special reference to Anthracoceros coronatus (Boddaert) from North Kanara district of Western Ghats. PhD Thesis. Dharwad: Karnataka University. 307 p.
Reddy M.S., Muralidhar K.S., Gandhi M., Basalingappa S. 1990. Distribution and variation in number of Malabar Pied Hornbills Anthracoceros coronatus (Boddaert) in selected areas of north Kanara forest of Western Ghats in Karnataka, India. The Indian Zoologist 14: 63–73.